Privacy policy

1. Introduction

Positive Steps Fitness and Wellbeing (We) are committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. We take care to protect the privacy of our customers and users of our services that communicate (online or offline) with us.

We have therefore developed this privacy policy to inform you of the data we collect, what we do with your information, what we do to keep it secure as well as the rights and choices you have over your personal information.

2. The information we collect and when

We only collect information that we know we will genuinely use and in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The type of information that we will collect on you, and you voluntarily provide to us on this includes:

  • Your name
  • Address
  • Telephone number(s)
  • Email address
  • Contact names and telephone numbers of emergency contacts
  • Health information where it is relevant to the service we are providing to you

We require at least the information above in order for us to deal with you as a customer in a safe, efficient and effective manner.

The legal basis for processing your data is based on your specific consent, performance of a contract, or compliance with a legal obligation that we will have at the point the information was initially provided.

3. How we use your information

  • To contact you, following your enquiry, reply to any questions, suggestions, issues or complaints you have contacted us about;
  • Make available our services (Events, Nordic Walking and personal training) to you
  • Take payment from you or give you a refund;
  • For statistical analysis and to get feedback from you about our services and activities.
  • Help us understand more about you as a customer, so we can serve you better;
  • Contact you about products and services from us;
  • Help answer your questions and solve any issues you have.

Positive Steps Fitness and Wellbeing 125 Tollgate Lane Bury St Edmunds IP32 6DF info@positivestepspt.co.uk

4. Who we might share your information with

We may share your personal data with other organisations in the following circumstances:

  • If the law or a public authority says we must share the personal data;
  • If we need to share personal data in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (this includes providing personal data to others for the purposes of preventing fraud and reducing credit risk).

5. How we keep you updated on our products and services

We will send you relevant offers and news about our services in a number of ways including by email, but only if you have previously consented to receive these marketing communications. When you register with us we will ask if you would like to receive marketing communications, including our regular Nordic Walking newsletter, and you can change your marketing choices online, over the phone or in writing at any time.

If you wish to amend your marketing preferences, you can do so by emailing info@positivestepspt.co.uk

6. Your rights over your information

Right to Access Your Personal Information

You have the right to access the personal information that we hold about you in many circumstances, by making a request. This is sometimes termed ‘Subject Access Request’. If we agree that we are obliged to provide personal information to you (or someone else on your behalf), we will provide it to you or them free of charge and aim to do so within 30 days from when your identity has been confirmed.

We would ask for proof of identity and sufficient information about your interactions with us that we can locate your personal information.

If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us as set out below.

Right to Correction of Your Personal Information

If any of the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or out of date, you may ask us to correct it.

If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us as set out below.

Right to Stop or Limit Our Processing of Your Data

You have the right to object to us processing your personal information if we are not entitled to use it any more, to have your information deleted if we are keeping it too long or have its processing restricted in certain circumstances.

If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us as set out below.

Positive Steps Fitness and Wellbeing 125 Tollgate Lane Bury St Edmunds IP32 6DF info@positivestepspt.co.uk

For more information about your privacy rights

The Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) regulates data protection and privacy matters in the UK. They make a lot of information accessible to consumers on their website and they ensure that the registered details of all data controllers such as ourselves are available publicly. You can access them here https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public.

You can make a complaint to the ICO at any time about the way we use your information. However, we hope that you would consider raising any issue or complaint you have with us first. Your satisfaction is extremely important to us, and we will always do our very best to solve any problems you may have.

7. How long we keep your information for

We retain a record of your personal information in order to provide you with a high quality and consistent service. We will always retain your personal information in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and never retain your information for longer than is necessary. Unless otherwise required by law, your data will be stored for a period of 18 months after our last contact with you, at which point it will be deleted.

8. Giving your reviews and sharing your thoughts

When using our services you may be able to share information through social networks like Facebook and Twitter. For example, when you ‘like’, ‘share’ or review our Services. When doing this, your personal information may be visible to the providers of those social networks and/or their other users. Please remember it is your responsibility to set appropriate privacy settings on your social network accounts so you are comfortable with how your information is used and shared on them.

9. Security

Data security is of great importance to Positive Steps and to protect your data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure your collected data.

We take security measures to protect your information including:

  • Securely storing any paper records in locked filing cabinets
  • Implementing access controls to our information technology

We use appropriate procedures and technical security measures (including strict encryption, anonymisation and archiving techniques) to safeguard your information across all our computer systems, networks, websites, mobile apps, offices and stores.

Positive Steps Fitness and Wellbeing 125 Tollgate Lane Bury St Edmunds IP32 6DF info@positivestepspt.co.uk

10. How to contact us

If you would like to exercise one of your rights as set out above, or you have a question or a complaint about this policy, or the way your personal information is processed, please contact us by one of the following means:

By email: info@positivestepspt.co.uk By post: Positive Steps Fitness and Wellbeing 125 Tollgate Lane Bury St Edmunds IP32 6DF

Thank you for taking the time to read our Privacy Policy.

Kevin Marshall

Positive Steps Fitness and Wellbeing

This Policy was last updated on 25 May 2018